Home Jr. Sr. High School Athletics BNFF Swim Team Competes in Elkhorn Invitational

BNFF Swim Team Competes in Elkhorn Invitational

The Beatrice/Norris/Fairbury/Freeman Swim and dive team competed in the Elkhorn Invitational.  Mother Nature, again had to play a role in determining our team’s success at the meet.   With the unpredictable weather, we took less than half of the team to this meet.  The competition at this meet helps us to prepare for the River Cities Conference Meet, next week. All  of the teams in which we will compete against next weekend were at this meet.   Many of the top swimmers in the state were competing .  Our goal was to come away with some improvements in our state qualifying times,  new state times and improved personal best performances.  We were very proud of how well this small group 11 girls and 8 boys worked together and cheered each other on at this meet.  The Beatrice/Norris/Fairbury/Freeman girls team, took second place out of 9 teams, behind a very strong and competitive Elkhorn/Elkhorn South team.  Our 8 boys finished in 7th place.  Creighton Prep took home first in the boys division.

Improvements in state qualifying times were:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay bettered their automatic state qualifying time; Josi Mans, Crystal Craft, Mikwena Lierman, Mikya Lierman
  • Mikwena Lierman bettered her automatic state qualifying time in the 50 freestyle.
  • Girl’s 200 freestyle relay team improved their secondary state time; Laci Havlat, Crystal Craft, Mikya Lierman, Mikwena Lierman
  • Crystal Craft improved her secondary state qualifying time in the 100 breaststroke

Top 6 finishes:

2nd place:

  • Girls 200 Medley relay; Josi Mans, Crystal Craft, Mikwena Lierman, Mikya Lierman
  • Mikwena Lierman -50 Freestyle

4th place

  • Mikwena Lierman- 100 butterfly
  • Girls 200 freestyle relay; Laci Havlat, Crystal Craft, Mikya Lierman, Mikwena Lierman

5th plac

  • Josi Mans- 100 backstroke
  • Crystal Craft- 1-breaststroke

6th place

  • Lily Davis – diving
  • Callum Olmer – diving

Personal best performances were:

  • The Boys 200 medley relay team continues to drop time, and are only .69 seconds from qualifying it for state; Ian Scheele, R   eed Mueller, Cole Rogge, Isaiah Jacobsen
  • Averi Kolb- 200 individual medley
  • Jaidyn Vanschoiack- 200 individual medley
  • Linnea Edeal- 50 freestyle
  • Ian Scheele- 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke
  • Reed Mueller- 200 individual medley
  • Noah Bratt- 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle
  • Kolton Kirchhoff- 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke

On Monday, Feb. 8 we have our last home dual against South Sioux City. Swimming will begin at 4:00 PM.  The River Cities Conference is on  the 5th and 6th of Feb.  Diving in on Friday and swimming on Saturday.   The coaches; Dina Scheele and Lexi Ahrens and myself are extremely proud of our team this year.  They have dealt with so many changes this year, but have all kept focused on their individual and the team goals.  Both the girls and boys have the potential to come away with the conference Championship this year! 

Results – Fete Fling Invitational – Women’s Session

Results – Fete Fling Invitational – Boy’s Session